Award Recipients

2018 Recipients

Lauren Ballard [Aydelott Prize Winner]

Auburn University, School of Architecture, Planning, and Landscape Architecture

Constitución Cultural Center, ELEMENTAL Architects,
Constitución, Chile
Transitional Cathedral, Shigeru Ban Architects,
Christchurch, New Zealand
Shipping Container Housing, Shigeru Ban Architects,
Onagawa, Japan
Soma Home for All, Klein Dytham Architects,
Soma, Japan

Mentor:
Danielle Willkens, Carla Keyvanian

Anna Morris

University of Arkansas, Fay Jones School of Architecture and Design


Trenton Bath House,
Louis Kahn,
Ewing Township, New Jersey
First Unitarian Church of Rochester, Louis Kahn,
Rochester, New York
Salk Institute for Biological Studies, Louis Kahn,
La Jolla, California
Library at Exeter Academy, Louis Kahn,
Exeter, New Hampshire

Mentor:
Jeff Shannon

Maria Ory

Mississippi State University, School of Architecture

Chapel of St. Ignatius, Steven Holl,
Seattle, Washington
Cuadra San Cristóbal Luis Barragán,
Los Clubes, Mexico City, Mexico
Haus Portois & Fix, Max Fabiani,
Vienna, Austria
Casa Batlló, Antoni Gaudí,
Barcelona, Spain

Mentor:
Alexis Gregory

Cullen Sayegh

University of Tennessee, Knoxville, College of Architecture and Design

Trollstigen Visitor Center, Reiulf Ramstad Arkitekter,
Trollstigen, Norway
Ouvrage Hackenberg, Paul Painleve and C.O.R.F.,
Vekring, France
Humble Administrator’s Garden, Wang Xianchen and Wen Zhengming,
Suzhou, China
Angkor Wat, Unknown,
Angkor Archaeological Park, Cambodia

Mentor:
Dr. Gregor Kalas

2017 Recipients

Dillon Dunn [Aydelott Prize Winner]

University of Tennessee, Knoxville, College of Architecture and Design

Church of the Holy Sepulchre, Various,
Jerusalem, Israel
Borobudur, Unknown,
Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Itsukushima Shrine, Unknown,
Hiroshima, Japan
Padre Pio Pilgrimage Church, Renzo Piano Building Workshop,
San Giovanni Rotondo, Italy

Mentor:
Dr. Avigail Sachs

Tim Smela

Auburn University, School of Architecture, Planning, and Landscape Architecture

Berlin Philharmonic, Hans Scharoun,
Berlin, Germany
Elbphilharmonie, Herzog and de Meuron,
Hamburg, Germany
Harpa Concert Hall and Convention Center, Henning Larsen Architects,
Reykjavik, Iceland
Norwegian National Opera House and Ballet, Snøhetta,
Oslo, Norway

Mentors:
Kevin Moore, Carla Keyvanian, Margaret Fletcher

Daniel Smith

Mississippi State University, School of Architecture

Museu de Arte de São Paulo, Lina Bo Bardi,
São Paulo, Brazil
Kaiser-Wilhelm-Gedächtniskirche (Memorial Church), Egon Eiermann,
Berlin, Germany
Chapelle Notre Dame du Haut, Le Corbusier,
Ronchamp, France
Jatiyo Sangsad Bhaban (National Assembly Building of Bangladesh), Louis Kahn,
Dhaka, Bangladesh

Mentor:
Fred Esenwein, Ph.D.

2016 Recipients

Josiah Brown [Aydelott Prize Winner]

Auburn University, School of Architecture, Planning, and Landscape Architecture

Villa Verde, ELEMENTAL Architects,
Consticutción, Chile
Post-Tsunami Housing, Shigeru Ban,
Kirinda, Sri Lanka
Buchheimer Weg, ASTOC Architects and Planners,
Cologne, Germany
Social Housing in Sa Pobla, RIPOLLTIZON Architects,
Mallorca, Spain

Mentors:
Margaret Fletcher, Carla Keyvanian, and Kevin Moore

Lara Lynn Waddell

Mississippi State University, School of Architecture

Church of Cristo Obrero, Eladio Dieste,
Atlántida, Uruguay 1958
International Schools of Art, Ricardo Porro, Roberto Gottardi and Vittorio Garatti,
Havana, Cuba 1962
Casa Baldi, Paolo Portoghesi,
Rome, Italy 1959
Experimental House, Alvar Aalto,
Muuratsalo, Finland 1953

Mentor:
Dr. Michael Fazio